The Scottish Home Awards, Scotland's most esteemed platform for new build housing, once again shone a spotlight on the nation’s top house builders, underscoring their significant contributions to the industry.

Last night in Glasgow, 600 guests attended the Scottish Home Awards, sponsored by Ross & Liddell, to honour the housing industry’s accomplishments. The 17th annual event celebrated 19 housebuilding companies for their excellence in construction, sustainability and customer care.

Robertson Homes, for the second year in a row, was awarded the most prestigious title of the night: Scottish House Builder of the Year (More than 100 units). Their simple, high-quality, sustainable builds and successful land acquisitions were unanimously praised by the judges. They also took home the House of the Year award for The Jacobson Garden Room, further solidifying their position as a leader in the industry.

Fotheringham Homes was honoured with the Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units) award, one of three accolades they received during the evening. They also won the Community Contribution Award and Show Home of the Year, marking a remarkable achievement for the company this year.

Ayrshire Housing was named Housing Association of the Year. The judges praised them for their effective use of local community areas and their outstanding adaptive reuse of space in one of their developments.

CCG Scotland was the winner of Excellence in Sustainability, sponsored by Kohler Mira, for its innovative sustainability ideas and for really thinking about whole-life carbon.

The Scottish Home Awards, in addition to celebrating the achievements of the housing industry, also play a significant role in supporting the charity It’s Good 2 Give. The awards contribute to the management of The Ripple Retreat, a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in Loch Lomond and The Trossachs National Park. This award-winning designer home is a gift to young cancer patients and their families, providing them with short stay holidays throughout the year.

 

The Winners:

Show Home of the Year, Sponsored by Ross & Liddell

WINNER: The Beaches, Fotheringham Homes

FINALISTS:

Saltire Show Home, Wallace Park, Musselburgh – Ambassador Homes 

Bonnington Place, Wilkieston – Bancon Homes 

Barratt at Jackton Hall, East Kilbride – Barratt Homes West Scotland 

The Queenwood at Elfenne Gardens - Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

22 King’s Gate, Aberdeen – Cala Homes (North) 

Strathearn Gait, Crieff – Campion Homes 

Plot 14, Calderwood Lodge ‘Contemporary Collection’ – CCG Homes with Get Fully Furnished

St Andrews West Phase 1, St Andrews – Headon S1 St Andrews West 

The Mitchell Grand at Thorn View, Bearsden – Robertson Homes 

The Sunningdale at Landsdale, East Kilbride – Bellway Homes (Scotland West) 

DWH @ Valley Park, East Calder – David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Kinglass Meadows, Bo’ness – Miller Homes 

 

Excellence in Accessibility & Inclusion, Sponsored by Horizon Housing

WINNER: Primrose Place, Alloa - Campion Homes & Kingdom Housing Association

FINALISTS:

North Sighthill Regeneration, Edinburgh – City of Edinburgh Council + Anderson Bell + Christie 

Ford’s Road, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

West Covesea Road, Elgin – Robertsons Home Design + Hanover Scotland 

 

Community Contribution Award, Sponsored by Winchburgh Developments Limited

WINNER: Fotheringham Homes

Highly Commended: McTaggart Construction

FINALISTS:

Barratt Homes + David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

CCG (Scotland) + The City of Edinburgh Council 

Sunnyside Estate 

Maryhill Housing

 

Excellence in Sustainability, sponsored by Kohler Mira

WINNER: CCG Scotland

FINALISTS:

Artisan Real Estate 

Carmichael Homes 

Byzantian + Fraser/Livingstone Architects  

McTaggart Construction 

S1 Developments 

 

Residential Letting Team of the Year

WINNER: Watt Property

FINALISTS:

Alba St Andrews 

Edinburgh Letting Centre 

ESPC 

Gilson Gray 

Northwood North East

 

Excellence in Customer Service

WINNER: McTaggart Construction

FINALISTS:

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Sunnyside Estate 

 

Apartment Development of the Year sponsored by Porcelanosa

WINNER: Rowanbank Gardens, Edinburgh – Artisan Real Estate

FINALISTS:

22 King’s Gate, Aberdeen – Cala Homes (North) 

Water of Leith Apartments, Edinburgh – Carmichael Homes 

Calderwood Lodge, Glasgow – CCG Homes 

Boclair Mews, Bishopbriggs – David Wilson Homes West 

Great Glen Rise Apartments, Inverness – Robertson Homes 

Temple Park, Edinburgh – S1 Developments 

 

Renovation of the Year

WINNER: The Tram Sheds at the Engine Yard – Places for People

FINALISTS:

Whittinghame Mains, East Lothian – H.M. Raitt and Sons 

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

 

Housing Regeneration project of the Year sponsored by Bank of Scotland

WINNER: Ferguslie Park – Renfrewshire Council + AS Homes (Scotland)

FINALISTS:

Castlemilk Regeneration, Castlemilk – AS Homes (Scotland) + Craigdale Housing Association 

Queensgate, Glenrothes – Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Meat Market, Glasgow – Home Group + CCG (Scotland) 

Summerhall Gardens, Dundee – InverTay Homes 

NorthBridge, Glasgow – Keepmoat 

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

Dundashill Plot 3, Glasgow – West of Scotland Housing Association + CCG (Scotland) 

Locks View, Glasgow – Maryhill Housing

 

Age Exclusive Development of the Year

WINNER: Dalmarnock Riverside 3c -McTaggart Construction + Link Group

FINALISTS:

Guardbridge – Campion Homes + Housing Association

 

Small Housing Development of the Year

WINNER: St Andrews West Phase 1 – Headon S1 St Andrews West + Studio LBA

FINALISTS:

Eden Grove, Barrhead – Briar Homes 

The Fieldings, Jackton – Carmichael Homes 

Calderwood Lodge, Glasgow – CCG Homes 

Athron Hill, Kinross – Byzantian + Fraser/Livingstone Architects 

Braefield Gardens, Dundee – InverTay Homes  

Arrolbridge, Dalmarnock – Keepmoat 

Thorn View, Glasgow – Robertson Homes 

Brooke Lane North, Chapelton - Snowdrop Developments 

Viewforth, Kirkcaldy – Whiteburn Projects 

 

Large Housing Development of the Year Sponsored by Hyperoptic

WINNER: Jordanhill Park, Glasgow – Cala Homes (West)

FINALISTS:

Forth View, South Queensferry - Ambassador Living 

Lochside of Leys, Banchory – Bancon Homes 

Earl’s Way, Glenrothes – Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

Ashlar Village, Glasgow – Bellway Homes (Scotland West) 

Inchcolm Green, Aberdour – Cala Homes (East) 

Oak Bank, Glenrothes – Campion Homes 

Seven Sisters, Cambuslang – David Wilsons Homes West Scotland 

The Beaches, Johnshaven – Fotheringham Homes 

NorthBridge, Glasgow – Keepmoat 

Newton Manor, Dunbar – Robertson Homes 

Kinglass Meadows, Bo’ness – Miller Homes 

 

House of the Year sponsored by AC Land Regeneration

WINNER: The Jacobson Garden Room, Newton Manor, Dunbar – Robertson Homes

FINALISTS:

The Burges, The Almond, Edinburgh – Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

The Allan, West Craigs - Edinburgh Cala Homes (East) 

Azalea, Strathearn Gait, Crieff – Campion Homes 

The Glenbervie, Valley Park, East Calder – David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

The Rowhouses, St Andrews – Headon S1 St Andrews West + Studio LBA 

The Morlich, Dundee – InverTay Homes 

The Glenisla, Snowdrop Gardens, St Cyrus – Snowdrop Developments 

The Tiree, Sunnyside Estate, Montrose – Sunnyside Estate 

 

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year Sponsored by Share

WINNER: Carrick Street, Ayr – The JR Group + Ayrshire Housing

FINALISTS:

Bedford Street, Glasgow – Urban Union, New Gorbals Housing Association +

Anderson Bell + Christie 

Queensgate, Glenrothes – Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Gauldry - Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Green Street, Saltcoats – Cunninghame Housing Association 

Kerr Street, Kirkintilloch - East Dunbartonshire Council + Coltart Earley Architecture

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

Tweed Court, Kelso – Scottish Borders Housing Association 

Dumbryden Phase 2, Edinburgh - The City of Edinburgh Council + Robertson Partnership Homes 

Pavillion Court, Clydebank – The JR Group + Clydebank Housing Association  

Afton Court, Stevenston – Connect Modular + North Ayrshire Council 

Locks View, Glasgow – Cruden + Maryhill Housing 

Phase 11 Abbeygreen Street, Glasgow – Lochfield Park Housing Association + Grant Murray Architects 

 

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year

WINNER: Ferguslie Park – Renfrewshire Council + AS Homes (Scotland)

FINALISTS:

North Sighthill Regeneration, Edinburgh – City of Edinburgh Council + Anderson Bell + Christie  

101 Modular Homes, Shortlees, Kilmarnock – Connect Modular + Cunninghame Housing Association  

Riverside Dalmarnock Phase 3, Glasgow – McTaggart Construction + Link Group 

 

Housing Association of the Year

WINNER: Ayshire Housing

FINALISTS:

Kingdom Housing Association 

Places for People 

Link Group 

 

Small Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units)

WINNER: Fotheringham Homes

FINALISTS:

Carmichael Homes 

InverTay Homes 

S1 Developments 

Sunnyside Estate 

Whiteburn Projects 

 

Large Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units) sponsored by Openreach

WINNER: Roberstson Homes

FINALISTS:

Bancon Homes  

Barratt Homes + David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Bellway Scotland 

McTaggart Construction