Excitement is building as the finalists for the prestigious Scottish Home Awards have been unveiled. This marks the 17th edition of Scotland’s premier celebration of excellence in the housing sector. Sponsored by Ross & Liddell, this annual event promises to shine a spotlight on the remarkable achievements and innovations within Scotland’s housing industry.

As the excitement builds, the unveiling of the finalists sets the stage for a thrilling night of recognition and celebration, scheduled to take place in Glasgow in June. The event is a testament to the industry's resilience and promises to unite industry leaders, professionals, and stakeholders to honour outstanding contributions to Scotland’s housing landscape.

A rigorous judging process, overseen by a distinguished panel representing organisations from across Scotland, scrutinised over 130 entries across 18 categories. The submissions showcased the diversity and ingenuity present in Scotland’s housing sector.

As the countdown to the awards ceremony commences, the industry is abuzz with excitement. The finalists are eagerly preparing to showcase their projects and achievements, while the attendees are looking forward to a night of networking, celebration, and inspiration

 

Finalists 2024

 

Show Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell 

Saltire Show Home, Wallace Park, Musselburgh – Ambassador Homes

Bonnington Place, Wilkieston – Bancon Homes 

Barratt at Jackton Hall, East Kilbride – Barratt Homes West Scotland 

The Queenwood at Elfenne Gardens - Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

22 King’s Gate, Aberdeen – Cala Homes (North) 

Strathearn Gait, Crieff – Campion Homes 

Plot 14, Calderwood Lodge ‘Contemporary Collection’ – CCG Homes with Get Fully Furnished

The Beaches, Johnshaven – Fotheringham Homes

St Andrews West Phase 1, St Andrews – Headon S1 St Andrews West 

The Mitchell Grand at Thorn View, Bearsden – Robertson Homes 

The Sunningdale at Landsdale, East Kilbride – Bellway Homes (Scotland West) 

DWH @ Valley Park, East Calder – David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Kinglass Meadows, Bo’ness – Miller Homes 

 

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent under 100 units) sponsored by Share 

Bedford Street, Glasgow – Urban Union, New Gorbals Housing association + Anderson Bell + Christie 

Queensgate, Glenrothes – Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Gauldry - Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Green Street, Saltcoats – Cunninghame Housing Association 

Kerr Street, Kirkintilloch - East Dunbartonshire Council + Coltart Earley Architecture

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

Tweed Court, Kelso – Scottish Borders Housing Association 

Dumbryden Phase 2, Edinburgh - The City of Edinburgh Council + Robertson Partnership Homes 

Pavillion Court, Clydebank – The JR Group + Clydebank Housing Association  

Carrick Street, Ayr – The JR Group + Ayrshire Housing 

Afton Court, Stevenston – Connect Modular + North Ayrshire Council 

Locks View, Glasgow – Cruden + Maryhill Housing 

Phase 11 Abbeygreen Street, Glasgow – Lochfield Park Housing Association + Grant Murray Architects 

 

Age Exclusive Development of the Year 

Guardbridge – Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association

Dalmarnock Riverside 3c, Glasgow – McTaggart Construction + Link Group

 

Apartment Development of the Year (Private Sale) sponsored by Porcelanosa UK 

Rowanbank Gardens, Edinburgh - Artisan Real Estate

22 King’s Gate, Aberdeen – Cala Homes (North) 

Water of Leith Apartments, Edinburgh – Carmichael Homes 

Calderwood Lodge, Glasgow – CCG Homes 

Boclair Mews, Bishopbriggs – David Wilson Homes West 

Great Glen Rise Apartments, Inverness – Robertson Homes 

Temple Park, Edinburgh – S1 Developments 

 

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent over 100 units) 

North Sighthill Regeneration, Edinburgh – City of Edinburgh Council + Anderson Bell + Christie  

Ferguslie Park, Paisely – Renfrewshire Council + AS Homes (Scotland) 

101 Modular Homes, Shortlees, Kilmarnock – Connect Modular + Cunninghame Housing Association  

Riverside Dalmarnock Phase 3, Glasgow – McTaggart Construction + Link Group 

 

Community Contribution Award - Sponsored by Winchburgh Developments 

Barrett Homes + David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

CCG (Scotland) + The City of Edinburgh Council 

Fotheringham Homes 

Sunnyside Estate 

McTaggart Construction 

Maryhill Housing 

 

Housing Development of the Year (Small, Private Sale) 

Eden Grove, Barrhead – Briar Homes 

The Fieldings, Jackton – Carmichael Homes 

Calderwood Lodge, Glasgow – CCG Homes 

Athron Hill, Kinross – Byzantian + Fraser/Livingstone Architects

St Andrews West Phase 1 – Headon S1 St Andrews West + Studio LBA 

Braefield Gardens, Dundee – InverTay Homes  

Arrolbridge, Dalmarnock – Keepmoat 

Thorn View, Glasgow – Robertson Homes 

Brooke Lane North, Chapelton - Snowdrop Developments 

Viewforth, Kirkcaldy – Whiteburn Projects

 

Residential Letting Team of the Year  

Alba St Andrews 

Edinburgh Letting Centre 

ESPC 

Gilson Gray 

Northwood North East

Watt Property 

 

Housing Regeneration Project of the Year Sponsored by Bank of Scotland  

Castlemilk Regeneration, Castlemilk – AS Homes (Scotland) + Craigdale Housing Association 

Queensgate, Glenrothes – Campion Homes + Kingdom Housing Association 

Meat Market, Glasgow – Home Group + CCG (Scotland) 

Summerhall Gardens, Dundee – InverTay Homes 

NorthBridge, Glasgow – Keepmoat 

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust

Feguslie Park, Paisley – Renfrewshire Council + AS Homes (Scotland) 

Dundashill Plot 3, Glasgow – West of Scotland Housing Association + CCG (Scotland) 

Locks View, Glasgow – Maryhill Housing 

 

Renovation of the Year 

Whittinghame Mains, East Lothian – H.M. Raitt and Sons 

St Kentigern’s Church, Edinburgh – Lar Housing Trust 

The Tram Sheds at the Engine Yard, Edinburgh – Places for People

 

Housing Development of the Year (Large, Private Sale)

Forth View, South Queensferry - Ambassador Living 

Lochside of Leys, Banchory – Bancon Homes 

Earl’s Way, Glenrothes – Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

Ashlar Village, Glasgow – Bellway Homes (Scotland West) 

Inchcolm Green, Aberdour – Cala Homes (East) 

Jordanhill Park, Glasgow – Cala Homes (West) 

Oak Bank, Glenrothes – Campion Homes 

Seven Sisters, Cambuslang – David Wilsons Homes West Scotland 

The Beaches, Johnshaven – Fotheringham Homes 

NorthBridge, Glasgow – Keepmoat 

Newton Manor, Dunbar – Robertson Homes 

Kinglass Meadows, Bo’ness – Miller Homes 

 

 

Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units) 

Carmichael Homes 

Fotheringham Homes 

InverTay Homes 

S1 Developments 

Sunnyside Estate 

Whiteburn Projects

 

House of the Year SPONSORED BY AC Land Regeneration  

The Burges, The Almond, Edinburgh – Bellway Homes (Scotland East) 

The Allan, West Craigs - Edinburgh Cala Homes (East) 

Azalea, Strathearn Gait, Crieff – Campion Homes 

The Glenbervie, Valley Park, East Calder – David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

The Rowhouses, St Andrews – Headon S1 St Andrews West + Studio LBA 

The Morlich, Dundee – InverTay Homes 

The Jacobson Garden Room, Newton Manor, Dunbar – Roberston Homes 

The Glenisla, Snowdrop Gardens, St Cyrus – Snowdrop Developments 

The Tiree, Sunnyside Estate, Montrose – Sunnyside Estate 

 

Excellence in Sustainability Sponsored by Kohler Mira 

Artisan Real Estate 

Carmichael Homes

CCG (Scotland)  

Byzantian + Fraser/Livingstone Architects

McTaggart Construction 

S1 Developments 

 

Housebuilder of the Year (More than 100 units) Sponsored by Openreach 

Bancon Homes  

Barratt Homes + David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Bellway Scotland 

McTaggart Construction 

Roberston Homes

 

Excellence in Customer Service 

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland 

Sunnyside Estate

McTaggart Construction 

 

Housing Association of the Year 

Kingdom Housing Association 

Ayrshire Housing Association 

Places for People 

Link Group