The winners in Scotland’s national competition which recognises excellence in the Scottish new build housing sector have been announced following the return of a live celebration dinner held in Glasgow last night.

Over 350 people gathered to celebrate winners in The Scottish Home Awards in a hybrid event which also welcomed guests from home watching live via digital broadcast.

The programme, sponsored by Ross & Liddell named developments, homes and organisations which clutched the trophies after more than 130 developments in 18 categories were assessed.

Barratt Homes and David Wilson Homes collected the top award of the night, Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units), for presenting their robust business results which had customer service and employee care at its core.  They also collected the Community Contribution Award sponsored by AICO for their work during the pandemic. 

Living by Robertson won Housebuilder of the Year (less than 100 units) for a second year in a row after showing further success delivering new homes in Edinburgh in Leith and The Jewel.

Celebrating two awards, Caledonia Housing Association won Housing Association of the Year after impressing the judges with a new ‘hub’ structure and digital investment and also collected the award for Social Housing Developer of the Year.  Caledonia own and manage over 4,600 socially rented homes in 8 local authority areas.  Also collecting awards in the social housing space were Renfrewshire Council who collected the Affordable Housing Award Social Rent for their development work at Johnstone Castle.

In Edinburgh, Craigmillar Town Centre collected the coveted award for Regeneration of the Year by the City of Edinburgh Council and CCG Scotland.   Cala Homes collected the Large Housing Development of the Year for Waterfront Plaza in Leith and Queensberry Properties won Apartment Development of the Year for Bonnington Mill.

 

House of the Year went to the Everett Grand by Robertson Homes in Jackton, East Kilbride and also in the West, Maryhill Locks Phase 4 collected the prize for Innovation in Design. 

Invertay Homes won two awards for their Summerfield Avenue development in Dundee and in the Borders, Eskgrove Homes won Small Housing Development of the Year for Linton Bank in West Linton.

 

In the highly sought after Residential Letting Team of the Year, sponsored by Citylets, Western Lettings in Glasgow collected the award for the first time after increasing their managed property numbers by 24% over the year.

 

Andrew Cunningham, Chair of the 2021 Judging panel and Managing Director at Ross & Liddell commented;

“Ross + Liddell are very proud to support The Scottish Home Awards in its much needed celebration of success in the housebuilding industry.  The ability to reward individuals and teams working within the private and public sector at a time which has been exceptionally difficult, is very pleasing.  The detail in the entries reviewed reflects hard work and commitment within the housing sector in Scotland to succeed with quality and customer care.   Congratulations to all the winners!"

The awards support ‘It’s Good 2 Give’ and the management of The Ripple Retreat a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in Loch Lomond & The Trossachs National Park. The home is gifted to young cancer patients and their families for short stay holidays.   £4,000 was raised for the charity as part of donations from entering businesses.

 

THE WINNERS IN FULL

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private sale) sponsored by Openreach

WINNER: InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield Dundee

Places for People - Chapelton, Aberdeenshire

Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

 

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent) sponsored by NHBC

WINNER: Renfrewshire Council with Anderson Bell Christie and Engie Construction - Johnstone Castle, Johnstone

MAST Architects (on behalf of Cassiltoun Housing Association) - Barlia, Castlemilk

The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie - Craigmillar Town Centre, Edinburgh

West Dunbartonshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie - Creveul Court, Alexandria

West Lothian Housing Partnership - Dixon Terrace, Whitburn       

MAST Architects (on behalf of Link Group) - Lawknowe Court, East Kilbride

Kingdom Housing Association - South Avenue, Blairhall

 

Apartment Development of the Year (private sale) sponsored by Porcelanosa

WINNER:  Queensberry Properties - Bonnington Mill, Edinburgh

Cala Homes - Boroughmuir, Edinburgh

Artisan Real Estate - Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

Bellway Homes - Dorchester 183, Glasgow

Drum Property Group - G3 Square, Finnieston, Glasgow

Robertson Living - Royal View, Leith, Edinburgh

Diamond Property Developments - Spireview Apartments, Aberdeen

Teague Group - The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

MNM Developments (Scot) - The Tayworks, Leith, Edinburgh

 

Community Contribution Award sponsored by AICO

WINNER:  Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland

Homes for Good Investments

McTaggart Group

 

House of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

WINNER: Robertson Homes - The Everett Grand at Glenburn Manor, Jackton, East Kilbride

Ediston Homes – The Cameron, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

Hayhill Developments - The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline             

Eskgrove Homes - The Medwyn, Linton Bank, West Linton

Bancon Homes  - The Knockburn, Lochside of Leys, Banchory

Cruden Homes - The Northfield, Longniddry Village, Longniddry

Stewart Milne Homes - The Gainford, Castle Gardens, Pencaitland

Robertson Living - The Paris, The Jewel, Edinburgh

Teague Group - The Ropeworks (Phase 6), Edinburgh

 

Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units)

WINNER:  Robertson Living

Bancon Homes

InverTay Homes

MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd.

Snowdrop Developments (UK) Ltd

Teague Group

 

Housebuilder of the Year (More than 100 units)

WINNER:  Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland

Artisan Real Estate

McTaggart Group

Robertson Homes

Stewart Milne Homes

 

Housing Association of the Year 

WINNER:  Caledonia Housing Association

Elderpark Housing

Kingdom Housing Association

 

Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

WINNER: The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie -Craigmillar Town Centre, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield, Dundee - InverTay Homes

Lyall Building Solutions - Cow Wynd, Falkirk

CCG Homes - Riverford Gardens, Glasgow

Places for People - The Engie Yard, Edinburgh

Renfrewshire Council with Anderson Bell Christie and Engie Construction - The Johnstone Castle

Teague Group - The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

InverTay Homes - Whitfield Development, Dundee

 

Innovation in Design sponsored by Wolffe

WINNER:  Jmarchitects – Maryhill Locks (Phase 4), Glasgow

Diamond Property Developments - Jopps Lane, Aberdeen

Lorn Macneal Architects - Mews Development, Edinburgh

Diamond Property Developments - Spireview, Aberdeen

Diamond Property Developments - The Crypt, Aberdeen

Stewart Milne Homes - Villages Range

 

Large Housing Development of the Year (private sale) 

WINNER:  Cala Homes - Waterfront Plaza, Leith

Briar Homes Limited (Scotland) - Calderpark Gardens, Glasgow

Robertson Living - Cherry Tree Park, Livingston

Ediston Homes  - Devongrange, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

Stewart Milne Homes - Hunters Meadow, Auchterarder

Campion Homes - Law View, Leven

Bancon Homes - Lochside of Leys, Banchory  

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland - Merlin Gardens

CCG Homes- Riverford Gardens, Glasgow

InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Teague Group - The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

Dundas Estates - Uphall Station Village, West Lothian

 

Renovation of the Year 

WINNER: The Good House Company - Inchrye Steading, Lindores

Jmarchitects - Baltic Mill, Arbroath

Cala Homes - Boroughmuir, Edinburgh

Iain Gaul Architects - Brunstane Steading, Edinburgh

Lyall Building Solutions - Cow Wynd, Falkirk

Kingdom Housing Association - Hunter House, Kirkcaldy

Lorn Macneal Architects - Morar House, Helensburgh

Diamond Property Developments - Spireview Apartments, Aberdeen

Diamond Property Developments - The Lodge, Aberdeen

Crieff Construction Ltd (Corryard) - The Old School House, Blairgowrie

 

Residential Letting Team of the Year sponsored by Citylets  

WINNER: Western Lettings

Ballantynes

Be-Rented Ltd

Cullen Property

Home Lettings Scotland

Northwood Aberdeen Ltd

Rettie & Co.

Umega

 

Show Home of the Year 

WINNER:  Artisan Real Estate - The Sophora, Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

Highly Commended: The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline - Hayhill Developments

Places for People - Longniddry Village, East Lothian  

Ediston Homes – The Hepburn, Devongrange, Sauchie

Hayhill Developments - The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline

Bellway Homes - The Sunningdale, Laurel Park, Murieston, Livingston

Cruden Homes - The Northfield, Longniddry Village, Longniddry

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland - The Fairways, Coatbridge

Robertson Homes - The Mackintosh Garden Room show home at Dargavel Village, Bishopton, Renfrewshire

 

Small Housing Development of the Year (private sale)

WINNER:  Eskgrove Homes - Linton Bank, School Brae, West Linton Scottish Borders

Highly commended: Craigleith Road, Edinburgh - Wemyss Properties

Whiteburn Projects - Caerlee Mill Phase 1, Innerleithen

Wemyss Properties - Craigleith Road, Edinburgh

Snowdrop Developments (UK) - Durward Gardens, Kincardine O'neil, Royal Deeside

The Good House Company - Inchrye Steadings, Fife

Fotheringham Homes – Kingswood, Blairgowrie

Lorn Macneal Architects - Morar House, Helensburgh

Stewart Milne Homes - The Gardens at Crathes, Royal Deeside

Robertson Living - The Jewel, Edinburgh

 

Social Housing Developer of the Year 

WINNER: Caledonia Housing Association

City of Edinburgh Council

Eildon Housing Association

 

Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross and Liddell

WINNER:  InverTay Homes - Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Ediston Homes - The Cameron, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

MNM Developments (Scot) -The Tayworks, Leith

 

The Judging Panel

Andrew J Cunningham, Director, Ross & Liddell  (CHAIR)

John Boyle, Director of Research & Strategy, Rettie & Co.

Mike Bruce, Director, Weslo Housing Management

Lyle Chrystie, Director, Reiach & Hall Architects

Colin Cumberland, Director, Eskgrove Homes

Sue Evans, Vice Chair and Chair of the Audit Committee, Architecture & Design Scotland

Kieran Findlay, Editor, Scottish Housing News

Stephen Garvin, Head of Building Standards, Scottish Government

Claire Hall, Regional Services Manager - Scotland, RICS

Faisal Choudhry, Head of Savills Scotland Residential Research

Kirsty McLuckie, Property Editor, The Scotsman