Scottish Property Awards Finalists 2024
The finalists the national competition for the best achievements in Scottish commercial property and real estate have been revealed after a thorough evaluation of submissions from across Scotland.
The Scottish Property Awards, an independent programme which highlights accomplishments in public and commercial property development has revealed finalists in 17 categories which cover the best new buildings and high performing teams
A judging panel of 20 industry experts have reviewed and debated all entries, which spanned over 40 projects including offices, hospitals, schools, health and community centres, universities, hotels and regeneration sites throughout the country.
Alan Robertson, Chair of the Scottish Property Awards Judging Panel, commented:
“Judging this year's Scottish Property Awards has proven to be a fascinating and rewarding insight into the achievements in the commercial property sector this year. We reviewed many projects for their architectural merit and sustainability credentials in the face of numerous challenges. We applaud all the finalists, teams and businesses, and look forward to the celebrations at the annual dinner.”
The Scottish Property Awards dinner and celebration takes place on Thursday 29th February 2024 at DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Cambridge Street, Glasgow. The awards will be hosted by comedian and broadcaster, Des Clarke.
Full List of 2024 Finalists:
Property Company of the Year
Drum Property Group
Knight Property Group
Scarborough Muir Group
Winchburgh Developments
Deal of the Year
The finalists of this award will be announced in January.
Development of the Year (Commercial Buildings)
10 Clyde Place, Buchanan Wharf - Drum Property Group
Eastworks - Clyde Gateway Developments
Haymarket – Qmile
New Olympia House - Redpath Construction + Clyde Gateway Developments
Development of the Year (Public Buildings)
Beatlie School Campus - Hub South East & West Lothian Council
Clarice Pears Building, School of Heath & Wellbeing, University of Glasgow - University of Glasgow + AtkinsRealis
Helensburgh Waterfront Development (HWD) - Argyle & Bute Council
Paisley Learning & Cultural Hub - Renfrewshire Council
National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS) - University of Strathclyde + HLM Architects
National Treatment Centre, Highland - NHS Highland + Oberlanders Architects
Wallyford Learning Campus - Hub South East & East Lothian Council
Business Leadership Award
The recipient of this award will be announced in February.
Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Use)
10 Clyde Place - Halliday Fraser Munro
Eastworks - Sheppard Robson
New Edmiston House - Keppie Design
ONE BioHub - BDP
PLATFORM_ in Glasgow - Keppie Design
The Port of Leith Distillery - Threesixty Architecture
Architectural Excellence Award (Public Use)
Allander Leisure Centre - Homes Miller Architects
Countesswells Primary School - Halliday Fraser Munro
Dundreggan Rewilding Centre - Threesixty Architecture
Gateway to Nature Centre, Corrieshalloch Gorge - Oberlanders Group
National Manufacturing Institute Scotland (NMIS)- HLM Architects
Paisley Learning & Cultural Hub - Renfrewshire Council
Prestwick North Education Campus- BDP
Newmains & St Brigid's Community Hub – BDP
The Bothy and Tùr at Cuningar Loop - jmarchitects
Wallyford Learning Campus – jmarchitects
Regeneration Project of the Year
Auldcathie District Park - Winchburgh Developments
Eastworks - Clyde Gateway Developments
New Olympia House - Redpath Construction + Clyde Gateway Developments
North Sighthill Regeneration - The City of Edinburgh Council + Anderson Bell + Christie
Paisley Learning & Cultural Hub - Renfrewshire Council
Paisley Town Hall - Renfrewshire Council + Holmes Miller Architects
Poynder Apartments - Eildon Housing Association + Aitken Turnball Architects
The Linen Quarter, Pilmuir Works - Byzantian Developments + jmarchitects
Health Care Development of the Year
Blantyre Life - South Lanarkshire Council + Cruden
Dalgety Bay Care Home - Morrison Community Care Group + Holmes Miller
Linac & Admin Building, Western General Hospital - South Lanarkshire Council + HLM Architects
National Treatment Centre, Highland- NHS Highland + Oberlanders Architects
Waterfront Private Hospital - Dr Omar & Awf Quaba + NVDC Architects
Office Agency Team of the Year
Allied Surveyors Scotland
Avison Young
JLL
Ryden
Savills UK
Industrial Agency Team of the Year
Avison Young
Colliers
JLL
Ryden
Savills UK
Investment Agency Team of the Year
The recipient of this award will be announced at the awards dinner
Financial Partner of the Year
Aldermore Bank
Bank of Scotland
The Royal Bank of Scotland
Retail and Leisure Agency Team of the Year
Allied Surveyors Scotland - Commercial Agency (East)
JLL
Orinsen
Build to Rent Development of the Year
G3 Square - Drum Property Group and Edmond de Rothschild Real Estate Investment Management
PLATFORM_ in Glasgow - PLATFORM_
ESG Refurbishment of the Year
Eastworks - Clyde Gateway Developments
Hilton House, Alloa - Ceteris Scotland
McDonald Road Community Fire Station - Scottish Fire & Rescue Service +Smith Scott Mullan Associates
Paisley Learning & Cultural Hub – Renfrewshire Council
Student Accommodation of the Year
Huxley Studios - CA-Ventures + 56Three Architects
Iona Street - Watkin Jones Group + Manson
Norton’s Student Living - Glencairn Properties + 56three Architects